1997-1998

VOCAL  Recipients

As a parent of two "Students in the Arts", I would like to express my appreciation for the program.  It is an encouragement to them to know their effort was noticed. This affirmation sends a vital message to all students about the community's values.  Support of Students in the Arts is uplifting to the whole community!

Julie Hoesel   -   parent

Saint Edmond High School

     Fort Dodge High School

Susan Hoesel                 Thomas Wilson

Kristen Flaherty       Stephanie Schlienz

Katy Piercy                Rachel Maggennis

Erin Hickey                       Kyle Fitzgerald

Jonathan Wilke               Amanda Bothe

Sarah Kelleher                      Chris Wilke

Jasmine Johnson              Beth Shimkat

Richard Lennon                   Marci Wade

Beth Mann                                  PJ Dowd

Sigrid Larson                             Dan Gilbert

Charon Berka                       Evie Halverson

Nate Johnson                        Sarah Marner

Phillip Sievers                           Kevin Drew

Doug Cochrane                        Brett Dillon

Jeni Stottrup                            April Darling

Julia Ellerston                           Sarah Diehl

Kai Takatsuka                      Laurice Brown

Aaron Milberger                   Jeffrey Kramer

INSTRUMENTAL  Recipients

Saint Edmond High School

Erin Hickey                Sarah Rehmann

Matt Newman            Thomas Wilson

Angie Wade                 Emily Jensen

Beth Mann                       Riad Wahby

Nick Chiang                     Chris Wilke

Ashley Bratland            Jenny Hayes

Scott Flaherty              Kelley Barrett

Joelle Bourdeaux        Carrie Cottrell

Kristen Flaherty            Kelly Spiegel

     Fort Dodge High School

Andrea Ball                     Nick Knouf

Ashley Ladley      Emilee Schoonover

Sarah Feltman             Dan Ayala

Tom Isaacson           Bethany Johnson

Rachel Wolterman     Jason Bradwell

Kelly Carlson               Matt Garrett

Tiffany Brown          Rebecca Johnson

Nicholas Schelle

VISUAL ART  Recipients

Saint Edmond High School

Kari Shekey                        Sarah Shanks

Jasmine Johnson             Molly Freeman

Katie Dencklau                     Tre Begalle

Katie Fisher                        Andy Schmidt

Dallas Vit                            Courtney Nash

Rachel Magennis        Mary Ann Stanberg

Amber Bonnstetter             Emily Jensen

Annie Hemann                   Nicole Harvey

THEATER  Recipients

Saint Edmond High School

     Fort Dodge High School

Emily Ekanger                         Matt Hilken

Corey Gumm                            Chris Minor

Alissa Lemke                 Rebecca Reitmeier

Megan Griffin                       Mandi Crouse

Jessica Schuster              Matt Van Gundy

Andrea Yoder                      Laurie Urelius

John Huffman                          Josh Schild

Kate McBride                          Brad Bonner

Jocelyn Hays                       Calissa Wilson

     Fort Dodge High School

Katie Fisher                   Erin Kersten

John Wyatt                      John Nilles

Mike Newman             Sara Harklau

Susan Hoesel         Mary Ann Stanberg

Dirk Ruge                            Peter Feltman

Kai Takatsuka                Angela Dencklau

Sigrid Larson                         Luke Pingel

Phillip Sievers                        Carrie Hobbs

Ann Westphal                  Steve Mandelko

Laurice Brown                      Mike Cassidy

Rebecca Britten                        Dan Ayala

Iowa Central Community College

VOCAL

 John Weishaar

Nathan Maly

Lisa Adkins

Mary Baum

John Weishaar

Blayne Chingren

Nick Moore

Mary Torkelson

Krystal George                

                              

INSTRUMENTAL

 Jason Swedlund

Erin Christopherson

Kari Allen

Nicholas Moore

Susan Milam

Jackie Ripperger

Jaime Pearson

Christine Koch

              

                              

VISUAL ART

 Sharon Balm

Sasha Dobbs

Tony Pedrosa

Jennifer Schafer

Mathilde Baldwin

Renee DeVore

James Hohn

Barbara Huisman               

                              

THEATER

 Matt Oppedahl

Jeremy Fogarty

John Shekey

Jake Schaefer

Nate Maly

Melanie Moss

John Weishaar

Christine Koch

Robbye Ron         

                              

MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS 

     FAIR OAKS

Kayla Sorenson  Kyle Stringer  Chyenna Davis  Christian Abrams   Matt Webb   Chris Schwebach  Kyle Stringer  Kayla Sorenson -   ART

Natasha Rogers   Brett McIntyre  Taja Will   Rachel Feltman    Emily Johnson   Jaci Schreier   Brett McIntyre   Natasha Rogers  -  VOCAL

Heather Frye   Jessica Bockoven   Kyle Stringer   Amber Vaughn   Lisa Koll   Jessica Bockoven   Heather Frye  BAND

    PHILLIPS

Keith Peterson   Jessica Bowman  Jennifer Young  Adam Dubois   Alex Lansing  Jon Benning  Keith Peterson   Jessica Bowman  -  ART

Jordan Crosby    Betsy Bryant    Rachel Thoe    Alexis Woodley   Jordan Crosby  - VOCAL

Anita Conley    James Vigneron    Kris Ashton    Stephanie Nelson   Shanda Clark   Dan Taylor  Anita Conley    James Vigneron  - BAND

SACRED HEART CATHOLIC SCHOOL

 Brett Alcorn   Brian Thilges   Jodi Reetz   Lisa Kotlarz   Kristan Shanks   Michael Wade   Brian Thilges  Brett Alcorn   - ART

Katie Doty      Andy Flattery    Jenna Ziems   Michael Wade   Amy Flaherty   Jenny Croonquist   Andy Flattery   Katie Doty   -  VOCAL

Craig Jensen       Ashley Utley    Mike Bradley   Andy Flattery   Elizabeth Ficken    Robbie Brown    Craig Jensen   Ashley Utley   -  BAND

CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC SCHOOL

Ben Wilke     Katy Crighton    -  VOCAL

Nate Grebner      Ada Grzebielska   -  ART

Jacob Crimmins    Kara Thompson  -  BAND

HOLY ROSARY CATHOLIC SCHOOL

   Zachary Clark      Erin Hurdel   -  VOCAL

  Vanessa Russell        Tia Hoover   -   ART

  Kory Kutz        Becky Eckerman   -   BAND

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Samuel Hanish         Elizabeth Shields   -  VOCAL

Sarah Butterfield      Brandy Contreras   -   ART

Jill Butterfield     Jesse Piercy  -  BAND

SAINT PAUL LUTHERAN SCHOOL

Erin Schille      Brandon Harrison   -  VOCAL

Christopher Bacon     Jon Gottschalk -  ART

Jenna Skophammer  Beth Zimmerman -  BAND

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS

 

Sara Black    Elizabeth Johnson   Lia Peralta    Ryan Little   Kelly Dencklau - Art   Corpus Christi

Sean Buhr     Nikki Fawcett    Lisa Calisesi     Ryan  Vogt   Gordan Kersten - Music

Erica Grell    Andrew Lewis    Ronnie Bygness   Lyle Schuh   Allison Bianchi - Art    Holy Rosary

Gavin Guldenpfennig    Erika Mader   Rebecca McBride    Rose Crimmins   Collin Gargano - Music

Abigail Hanish  Joshua Gillespie   Amy Pierschbacher   Danielle Gillespie  Jonah Roe - Art   CCS

Rachel Thomas    Daniel Bowser  Katie Arnold   Jacob Brown    Joshua Everett  -  Music

Josh Collins  Alea Heesch  Scott Skophammer   Dustin Hook  Kristin Schmidt - Art     St Paul 

Tara Echevarria     Ali Cochrane   Amber Keeton   Ellen  Schnurr  Jacy Krayenbrink  - Music  

Hillcrest School

Samantha Wingerson   Stephanie Waechter  Matthew Hall  Corey Nolta  Emily Boulware -   Music 

Traci Conrad   Anne Secor  Kyle Keenan   Maria Carlson    Jenny Fawcett  -   Art

Otho School

Kaitlin Redmond   Pilar Macek  Renita Brown    McCallie Jaeschke   Tyler Anderson -   Music   

Christopher Porter     Katlyn Roach   Tyler Jordison   Ashley Tarbox    Amanda Jo Menke -  Art

Riverside School

Tim Jones      Colby Pettigrew   Kyle Shekey   Jalisa Bowman   Tami Jo Hoover  -  Music 

Nadine  Johnson     Austin Black    Christina Wendel   Sarah Treloar   Jessica Olson -  Art

Cooper School

Brandon Miller    Gabrielle Breiholz  Chris Ellerston   Alyssa Cashman   Ashley Smith  -  Music   

Austin Jorgensen   Jay Albrecht   Royce Riessen   Brittney Cathcart   Jesse Lair -   Art

Butler School

Tina Dorothy     Jodi Smith   Felicia Martin    Kaitlyn Glassell   Danielle Rees  -   Music  

Brandon Spencer     Jacquie Maguire   Karlee Webb    Tyler Andrew    Brittany Henning-  Art

Feelhaver School

Adam Kent     Jeanna Rogers  Gregory Bligard   Bonnie Strickland   Morgan Brown   -  Music   

Patrick Hines    Kelsey Lunn      Nick Pederson    Suraj Raval     Matthew Metier -   Art

Duncombe School

Angela Kuker    Charles Kramer   Jacob Smith     Melinda Diehl      Jonathan Schlicht -   Music 

Ariel Pittner    John Laughlin    Christina Passow    Michele Vandepol    Ethan Coulson -  Art